A Step Ahead Performing Arts Studio 



 

 Summer 2018 Weekly Summer Class Schedule

6-Week Session runs June 11th-29th + July 9th-27th. 

Click HERE to view enrollment procedure and pricing information.

Enrollment begins May 1st.


Ballet Babies
Creative Movement/BalletAge 2

Tuesday 5:45-6:15pmPink RoomMs. Maddie
Thursday4:45-5:15pmPink RoomMs. Maddie





First StepsBallet/TapAge 3

Tuesday5:00-5:45pmPink RoomMs. Maddie
Thursday4:00-4:45pmPink RoomMs. Maddie





Dancing Guys & DollsBallet/TapAges 4-5

Monday5:00-5:55pmPink RoomMs. Maddie
Tuesday6:30-7:25pmPink RoomMs. Bernice





Dancing Dudes & DivasBallet/Tap/JazzAges 6-7

Monday6:00-7:25pmBlue RoomMs. Bernice/Ms. Maddie





Munchkin AcroDance
Ages 3-5

Tuesday4:00-4:25pmPink RoomMs. Maddie





Mini AcroDance
Ages 6-7

Monday4:30-5:00pmTheaterMs. Maddie





Munchkin Hip-Hop
Ages 3-5

Tuesday4:30-4:55pmPink RoomMs. Maddie





Mini Hip-Hop
Ages 6-7

Thursday6:00-6:45pmBlue RoomMs. Whitney





Musical Theater Minis
Ages 5-7

Thursday5:15-6:00pmTheaterVarious Instructors





Technical Division Ballet
Ages 8-18

Tuesday5:30-6:25pmPurple RoomMs. WhitneyBallet 1
Thursday5:00-5:55pmBlue RoomMs. WhitneyTeen Ballet 1/2
Monday7:45-9:00pmPurple RoomMs. BerniceBallet 2*
Monday/Wednesday3:00-4:55pmPurple RoomVarious InstructorsBallet 3*
Monday/Thursday3:00-4:55pmPurple RoomVarious InstructorsBallet 4/5*





Technical Division Pointe
Ages 12-18

Wednesday5:00-5:45pmPurple RoomVarious InstructorsPre-Pointe*
Monday5:00-5:45pm Purple RoomVarious InstructorsPointe 1/2*
Thursday5:00-5:45pmPurple RoomVarious InstructorsPointe 3/4*





Technical Division Jazz
Ages 8-18

Tuesday 7:00-7:45pmBlue RoomMs. W/Ms. MJazz 1
Tuesday 7:00-7:45pmPurple RoomMs. M/Ms. WJazz 2*
Thursday7:30-8:15pmPurple RoomMs. WhitneyTeen Jazz 1/2





Technical Division Lyrical
Ages 8-18

Tuesday7:45-8:30pmBlue RoomMs. M/Ms. WLyrical 1
Tuesday7:45-8:30pmPurple RoomMs. W/Ms. MLyrical 2*





Technical DivisionTurns & Leaps
Ages 8-18

Tuesday6:30-7:00pmBlue RoomMs. MaddieTurns & Leaps 1/2










Technique Collection 3/4/5
Ages 10+
Monday 6:00-7:30pm
Various InstructorsTurns & Leaps*
Monday7:30-9:00pm
Various InstructorsWorkshop with Guest Artist
Wednesday6:00-6:45pm
Various InstructorsChoreography & Improv*
Wednesday6:45-7:30pm
Various InstructorsTechnique & Progressions*
Wednesday7:30-8:15pm
Various InstructorsAlignment, Strengthening, & Conditioning





Technical Division Tap

Ages 8-18

Wednesday8:15-9:00pmBlue RoomVarious InstructorsTap 1/2
Thursday6:00-6:45pmBlue RoomMs. HaleyTap 2*
Thursday6:45-7:30pmBlue RoomMs. HaleyTap 2/3*
Thursday7:30-8:15pmBlue RoomMs. HaleyTap 4*





Technical Division Hip-Hop

Ages 8-18

Thursday6:45-7:30pmPurple RoomMs. WhitneyKids Hip-Hop (Ages 8-10)
Thursday8:15-9:00pmBlue RoomMs. WhitneyTeen Hip-Hop (Ages 11+)





Technical Division AcroDance
Ages 8-18

Monday7:00-7:45pmTheaterMs. MaddieAcroDance 1
Monday6:00-6:45pmTheaterMs. MaddieAcroDance 2*
Wednesday8:15-9:00pmTheaterMs. MaddieAcroDance 3/4*





Technical Division Musical Theater
Ages 8-18

Thursday6:00-6:45pmTheaterVarious InstructorsMT Kids (Ages 8-10)
Wednesday6:30-7:25pmTheaterVarious InstructorsMT Pre-Teens (Ages 11-13)
Thursday4:00-4:55pmTheaterVarious InstructorsMT Teens (Ages 14-18)






























*These classes require instructor approval to enroll. 



Fall 2017 Weekly Class Schedule
Classes begin August 14th, 2017. Enrollment for Fall 2017 is CLOSED. 


Ballet BabiesCreative Movement/BalletAge 2

Tuesday4:30-4:55pmPink RoomMs. Maddie
Wednesday5:30-5:55pmPink RoomMs. MaddieFULL
Thursday5:45-6:10pmPink RoomMs. MaddieFULL





First StepsBallet/TapAge 3

Monday6:00-6:45pmPink RoomMs. MaddieFULL
Tuesday5:00-5:45pmPink RoomMs. Maddie
Saturday10:00-10:45amPink RoomMs. Cameron





Dancing Guys & DollsBallet/TapAges 4-5

Monday5:00-5:55pmPink RoomMs. MaddieFULL
Tuesday6:00-6:55pmPink RoomMs. Bernice
Saturday11:00-11:55amPink Room

Ms. Cameron

FULL





Dancing Dudes & DivasBallet/Tap/JazzAges 6-7

Tuesday6:00-7:25pmTheaterMr. S/Ms. W/Ms. B





Adv. Dudes & Divas#Ballet/Tap/JazzAges 6-7

Tuesday4:30-5:55pmBlue RoomMs. A/Ms. W/Mr. S*Enrollment is by invitation only.





Mini AcroDance*
Ages 5-7
(Non-Recital)
Monday5:00-5:30pmTheaterMr. Samir

Mandatory Co-Requisite 

Dancing Guys & Dolls or Dancing Dudes & Divas






Munchkin Hip-Hop
Ages 3-4

Thursday5:15-5:45pmPink RoomMs. W/Ms. M





Mini Hip-Hop
Ages 5-7

Thursday5:45-6:30pmPurple RoomMs. Whitney





Mini Musical Theater
Ages 5-7

Thursday6:30-7:15pmTheaterMs. Tori





Technical Division Ballet
Ages 8-18

Tuesday5:30-6:25pmBlue RoomMs. WhitneyBallet 1 (Ages 8-10)
Wednesday7:00-7:55pmBlue RoomMs. WhitneyTeen Ballet 1/2 (Ages 11+)
Tuesday5:00-6:25pmPurple RoomMs. AshleyBallet 2#
Monday7:00-8:25pmPurple RoomMs. AshleyBallet 3#
Monday/Wednesday5:00-6:25pmPurple RoomMs. AshleyBallet 4#
Monday/Wednesday3-4:55pm/5-6:25pmPurple RoomMs. AshleyBallet 5#





Technical Division Pointe
Ages 12-18
*Mandatory Co-Requisite - Ballet
Monday8:30-9:00pmPurple RoomMs. AshleyPre-Pointe#
Monday6:30-7:00pmPurple RoomMs. AshleyPre-Pointe/Pointe 1#
Wednesday6:30-7:00pmPurple RoomMultiplePointe 2/3#
Wednesday4:15-5:00pmPurple RoomMultiplePointe 4/5#





Technical Division Jazz
Ages 8-18

*Mandatory Co-Requisites for Level 2 & Higher

Ballet & Lyrical

Tuesday6:30-7:15pmBlue RoomMr. SamirJazz 1 (Ages 8-10)
Wednesday6:00-6:45pmBlue RoomMr. SamirTeen Jazz 1/2 (Ages 11+)
Tuesday7:15-8:00pmBlue RoomMr. SamirJazz 2#
Tuesday8:00-8:55pmBlue Room Mr. SamirJazz 3#
Monday8:00-8:55pmBlue RoomMr. SamirJazz 4#
Monday6:00-6:55pmBlue RoomMr. Samir Jazz 5#





Technical Division Lyrical
Ages 8-18

*Mandatory Co-Requisite for Level 1 - Ballet

Level 2 & Higher -Ballet & Jazz

Tuesday7:15-8:00pmPurple RoomMs. MaddieLyrical 1
Tuesday8:00-8:45pmPurple RoomMs. MaddieLyrical 2#
Tuesday6:30-7:15pmPurple RoomMs. MaddieLyrical 3#
Wednesday8:00-8:55pmBlue RoomMr. SamirLyrical 4#
Wednesday3:00-3:55pmBlue RoomMr. SamirLyrical 5#





Technical Division Tap
Ages 8-18

Thursday7:15-8:00pmBlue RoomMs. KalliLevel 1
Thursday5:00-5:45pmBlue RoomMs. KalliLevel 2#
Thursday5:45-6:30pmBlue RoomMs. KalliLevel 3#
Thursday6:30-7:15pmBlue RoomMs. KalliLevel 4#





Technical Division Hip-Hop
Ages 8-18

Thursday6:30-7:15pmPurple RoomMs. WhitneyKids (Ages 8-10)
Thursday8:00-8:45pmPurple RoomMs. WhitneyTeen (Ages 11+)
Thursday7:15-8:00pmPurple RoomMs. Whitney Level 3 (Ages 10+)#
Thursday4:00-4:55pmBlue RoomMs. WhitneyLevel 4 (Ages 14+)#





Technical Division AcroDance(Non-Recital)Ages 8-18
Mandatory Co-Requisites - Ballet, Jazz, & Lyrical
Wednesday6:00-6:55pmTheaterMs. MaddieAcroDance 2#
Wednesday7:00-7:55pmTheaterMr. SamirAcroDance 3#
Monday7:00-7:55pmTheaterMr. SamirAcroDance 4#





Technical Division Musical Theater
Ages 8-18

Thursday5:45-6:30pmTheaterMs. ToriMusical Theater Kids
Monday5:30-6:55pmTheaterMs. ToriMusical Theater Pre-Teens/Teens


#Requires pre-approval to enroll. Some classes have mandatory co-requisites.