A Step Ahead Performing Arts Studio 



 

 2018-2019 Weekly Class Schedule

Classes Start Aug 13 - May 2019 

Click HERE to view enrollment procedure and pricing information.

Enrollment begins July 12th.








Ballet Babies
Creative Movement/BalletAge 2InstructorRecital Assignment
Tuesday 4:00-4:30pmPink RoomMs. MaddieRecital B
Thursday5:45-6:15pmPink RoomMs. MaddieRecital A






First Steps

Ballet/TapAge 3

Monday6:00-6:45pmPink RoomMs. MaddieRecital A
Wednesday4:15-5:00pmPink RoomMs. MaddieRecital B
Thursday4:30-5:15pmPink RoomMs. MaddieRecital A
Dancing Guys & DollsBallet/TapAges 4-5

Monday5:00-5:55pmPink RoomMs. MaddieRecital A
Tuesday6:30-7:25pmPink RoomMs. BerniceRecital B

Wednesday (Level 2)

Wednesday

5:00-5:55pm

6:00-6:55pm

Pink Room

Pink Room

Ms. Maddie

Ms. Maddie

Recital A

Recital B

Dancing Dudes & Divas

Ballet/Tap/JazzAges 6-7

Tuesday (Level 2)4:30-6pmBlue Room

Ms. Bernice/Ms. Whitney/Ms. Maddie

Recital B
Wednesday6:00-7:30pmPink RoomMs. Bernice/Ms. MaddieRecital B


Munchkin AcroDance


Ages 3-5

Tuesday4:30-4:55pmTheaterMs. MaddieNo Recital Performance





Mini AcroDance
Ages 6-7

Monday4:30-5:00pmTheaterMs. MaddieNo Recital Performance





Munchkin Hip-Hop
Ages 3-5

Tuesday4:00-4:25pmTheaterMs. WhitneyRecital A





Mini Hip-Hop
Ages 6-7

Thursday6:00-6:45pmPurple RoomMs. WhitneyRecital B





Musical Theater Minis
Ages 5-7

Thursday6:45-7:15pmTheaterRotationRecital B









Technical Division Ballet





Ages 8-18





Class & Level

Tuesday5:00-5:55pmPurple RoomMs. WhitneyBallet 1
Wednesday6:45-7:30pmBlue RoomMs. WhitneyTeen Ballet 1/2
Tuesday5:00-6:30pmBlue RoomMs. BerniceBallet 2*
Monday7:00-8:30pmPurple RoomRotationBallet 3*

Monday &

Wednesday

4:30-6:00pm

4:30-5:30pm

Purple RoomRotationBallet 4/5*






Technical Division Pointe


Ages 12-18

Monday6:30-7:00pmPurple RoomRotationPre-Pointe*
Monday8:30-9pm Purple RoomRotationPointe 1*
Monday6:00-6:30pmPurple RoomRotationPointe 2/3*
Wednesday5:30-6:30pmPurple RoomRotationPointe 4/5*


Technical Division Jazz


Ages 8-18

Tuesday 

6:30-7:15pm

Blue RoomMs. WhitneyJazz 1
Tuesday 7:15-8:00pmBlue RoomMs. WhitneyJazz 2*
Tuesday8:00-8:55pmBlue RoomMs. WhitneyJazz 3*

Monday

Thursday

7:00-8:00pm

8:15-9:00pm

Blue Room

Purple Room

Professional Rotation

Ms. Haley

Jazz 4/5*

Contemporary Jazz 4/5*


Technical Division Lyrical


Ages 8-18

Tuesday7:15-8:00pmPurple RoomMs. MaddieLyrical 1
Tuesday8:00-8:55pmPurple RoomMs. MaddieLyrical 2*

Tuesday

Thursday

6:30-7:15pm

4:30-5:15

Purple Room

Purple Room

Ms. Maddie

Ms. Haley

Lyrical 3*

Lyrical 4/5*


Technical Division 

Modern/Contemporary


Ages 10-18

Wednesday6:30-7:45pmPurple RoomRotationModern & Contemporary 3*
Wednesday7:45-8:55pmPurpleRotationModern & Contemporary 4/5*


Technical Division Tap


Ages 8-18

Wednesday5:00-5:45pmBlue RoomMs. WhitneyTap 1

Wednesday

Thursday

8:00-8:45pm

7:30-8:15pm

Blue Room

Blue Room

Ms. Whitney

Ms. Haley

Tap 2a*

Tap 2b*

Thursday5:15-6:00pmBlue RoomMs. HaleyTap 3*
Thursday6:00-6:45pmBlue RoomMs. HaleyTap 4*
Thursday6:45-7:30pmBlue RoomMs. HaleyTap 5*


Technical Division Hip-Hop


Ages 8-18

Thursday6:45-7:30pmPurple RoomMs. WhitneyKids Hip-Hop (Ages 8-10)
Thursday8:15-9:00pmPurple RoomMs. WhitneyTeen Hip-Hop (Ages 11+)

Thursday

Thursday

7:30-8:15pm

5:15-6:00pm

Purple Room

Purple Room

Ms. Whitney

Ms. Whitney

Hip Hop 3 (Ages 10+)*

Hip Hop 4 (Ages 14+)*


Technical Division AcroDance


Ages 8-18

Monday7:15-8:00pmTheaterMs. MaddieAcroDance 2*
Monday8:00-9:00pmTheaterMs. MaddieAcroDance 3/4*










Technical Division

Musical Theater


Ages 8-18

Thursday5:45-6:30pmTheaterRotationMT Kids (Ages 8-10)
TBD Sing! ASA Show ChoirTBDTheaterRotationSing! ASA Show Choir (8+)

Monday

Monday


Friday/Saturday

5:00-6:00pm

6:00-7:00pm


TBD

Theater

Theater


Theater

Rotation

Rotation


Ms. Bernice & Rotation

MT Pre-teens (11-13)

MT Teens (Ages 14-18)


Mainstage Musical Production































*These classes require instructor approval to enroll.